Appeal Nos. 2021AP449-FT 2021AP450-FT
[…] WIS. CONST. art. VII, § 8. Thus, a circuit court has no jurisdiction over an appeal from a municipal court except "under the rules of appealability established by the legislature." Walford v. Bartsch , 65 Wis. 2d 254, 258, 222 N.W.2d 633 (1974). "In order for there to be a right of appeal some statute must grant it and a party seeking to appeal must follow the method prescribed in the governing statute." City of Mequon v. Bruseth , 47 Wis. 2d 791, 794, 177 N.W.2d 852 (1970).
¶10 The governing statute in this case is WIS. STAT. § 800.14, which grants appellate jurisdiction for municipal court decisions to the state circuit courts. To confer jurisdiction on the circuit court over an appeal from a municipal court's decision under this statute, an "appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal court and other party written notice of appeal ... within 20 days after the judgment or decision." Sec. 800.14(1) (emphasis added).
¶11 This case calls on us to review facts found by the circuit court and to apply WIS. STAT. § 800.14 to those facts. We will overturn factual findings in a case tried to the court only if they are clearly erroneous. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2).