Appeal Nos. 2021AP449-FT 2021AP450-FT
[…] She failed to do so because she did not provide the court with admissible evidence that the written notice upon which she relied was mailed. After the City moved to dismiss and submitted Eberhardt's affidavit testifying that the City did not receive written notice, it was incumbent upon Koziol to provide admissible evidence establishing that the written notice was mailed. The letter submitted was not properly authenticated within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 909.01, which provides: "[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Much more to the point, it was not accompanied by a sworn affidavit of mailing—an affidavit based on personal knowledge and showing affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Thus, there was no admissible evidence that the letter was mailed.