No. 301058 No. 301062
[…] If the property at issue satisfies the definition of "property having a situs in this state" under MCL 207.5, the property is taxed by the State rather than by local units of government. Michigan Bell Telephone Co v Dep't of Treasury, 445 Mich 470, 475; 518 NW2d 808 (1994).
At the outset, we reject respondent's position that MCL 207.5(4)(b) does not govern our analysis because it only determines whether telephone company property is subject to taxation at all, not the appropriate taxing authority. This position ignores the plain language of MCL 207.4. MCL 207.4 clearly and unambiguously gives the state authority to assess "property having a situs in this state of telegraph companies and telephone companies." If a statute defines a term, that definition controls. Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 35; 729 NW2d 488 (2007). The Legislature has defined "property having a situs in this state" in MCL 207.5(4)(b).