No. 301058 No. 301062
[…] MCL 207.4(2) specifically provides that
In 2006, the State Board of Assessors was dissolved and its powers and duties were transferred to the State Tax Commission. Executive Order 2006-21.
[f]or tax years that begin after December 31, 2005, the state board of assessors shall annually determine the true cash value and taxable value of property having a situs in this state of telegraph companies and telephone companies in the same manners as property assessed under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.157.
MCL 207.5 provides the definitions of "property" and "property having a situs in this state" used in the Act. MCL 207.5(b) provides, that, for telephone companies, the word "property" means "only property that would be subject to the collection of taxes under the general property tax act, if that property were not subject to taxation under this act." MCL 207.5(4) states that
(4) As used in this act, "property having a situs in this state," includes all of the following:It is the interpretation of the language of MCL 207.5(4)(b) that is at issue in the instant case.