Case No. 11-10276
[…] "[N]o discovery may be conducted in cases such as this, even when the information needed to establish a claim of discriminatory pricing is solely within the purview of the defendant or a third party, as it is here." Id. The City of Pontiac is not entitled to discovery in order to support any of its allegations in its Complaint.
The City of Pontiac has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under its per se theory as to the Hospital Defendants. The Hospital Defendants are dismissed as to Count 1 (Sherman Act) and Count 2 (Michigan Anti-Trust Act) of the Complaint. M.C.L.A. § 445.784(2) provides that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature that in construing all sections of this act, the courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes." "Because Michigan antitrust law follows federal precedents, our reasoning regarding the federal antitrust claims applies equally to the state antitrust claims." Am. Council of Certified Podiatric Physicians & Surgeons v. Am. Bd. of Podiatric Surgery, Inc., 185 F.3d 606, 619 n. 4 (6th Cir. 1999).