No. 365 C.D. 2013
[…] Claimant appealed and the Board affirmed. No further appeal was taken.
Although styled a modification petition, in substance Claimant filed a petition to review compensation benefit offset.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71. The portion of Section 204(a) providing for an offset for pension payments was added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350, No. 57. Section 204(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
[T]he benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award [of workers' compensation benefits] made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c).77 P.S. §71(a). An offset for pension benefits "only applies to individuals with claims for injuries suffered on or after June 24, 1996." 34 Pa. Code §123.4(a)(2).