City of Phoenix v. Town of Cave Creek
[…] The trial court rejected the challenge and upheld Cave Creek's annexation ordinance. Phoenix now appeals.

MOOTNESS

Cave Creek argues that the appeal should be dismissed as moot because Phoenix failed to seek a subsequent stay or injunction after its initial stay was quashed, thus allowing Cave Creek's annexation ordinance to become effective. We disagree. The statute permits a challenge to the annexation if petitions are filed within 30 days of the adoption of the annexation ordinance. A.R.S. § 9-471(C). The annexation becomes final after 30 days, "subject to the review of the court to determine the validity thereof if petitions in objection have been filed." A.R.S. § 9-471(D). Here, Phoenix petitioned the trial court within 30 days after the ordinance was adopted and appealed the trial court's decision in a timely fashion. Phoenix was not required to seek another stay or injunction on appeal; the statute does not require such.