City of Philadelphia v. Nelson
[…] All municipal claims, municipal liens, taxes, tax claims and tax liens which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed on any property in this Commonwealth, and all such claims heretofore lawfully imposed or assessed within six months before the passage of this act and not yet liened, in the manner and to the extent hereinafter set forth, shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien on said property, together with all charges, expenses, and fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account[.]
53 P.S. § 7106(a)(1) (emphasis added). Further Section 3(b) of the Municipal Claims Act states, in relevant part:
With the exception of those claims which have been assigned, any municipal claim, municipal lien, tax, tax claim or tax lien, including interest, penalty and costs, imposed by a city of the first or second class or by a county of the second class or by a municipality therein, shall be a judgment only against the said property when the lien has been docketed by the prothonotary. The docketing of the lien shall be given the effect of a judgment against the said property only with respect to which the claim is filed as a lien.
53 P.S. § 7106(b) (emphasis added).

Lien Filing Date

Lien Dates

Docket Number

Lien Amount

4/30/07

1/1/06-12/31/06

1803W17027053

$8,775.67

4/1/17

7/16/07-12/31/16

1807W18017795

$4,180.87

1/1/19

4/13/18-9/30/18

1901W18000889

$3,747.59

10/1/19

10/16/18-6/30/19

1910W19000970