1457 C.D. 2022
[…] See Appellant's Br. at 14-16. According to Appellant, she established the requirements of statutory standing as the administrator of her husband's estate. See id. at 14-16 (citing the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code). Further, Appellant suggests that other factors help to establish her substantial, direct, and immediate interest in excess proceeds from the sale of the Property because she is an heir to her late husband's estate. See id. at 16-18 (citing 20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(4) and asserting a one-half interest in her deceased husband's estate).
20 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-8815. See also, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a) (providing that "[a] personal representative [of the estate] shall have the right to and shall take possession of, maintain and administer all the real and personal estate of the decedent ....").
Neither of these alternative premises is supported by evidence of record. On the morning of the evidentiary hearing in this matter, and more than six years after James Leverett's death, Appellant filed a petition in orphans' court, seeking letters of administration. N.T. at 5-7; Ex.