Argued March 6, 1990.
[…] Id., 514 Pa. at 256, 523 A.2d at 725 (quoting Penneys v. Segal, 410 Pa. 308, 311, 189 A.2d 185, 187 (1963)).
In its opinion trial court states, as its only reason for granting a new trial, its failure to include the following jury instruction.
Members of the jury you must first find that the plaintiff has suffered the permanent loss of a bodily function before you can award her pain and suffering. 42 Pa. C.S.A. section 8553(c)(2)(ii).
42 Pa. C.S. § 8553 states in pertinent part as follows:
(a) General rule. — Actions for which damages are limited by reference to this subchapter shall be limited as set forth in this section.
. . . .
(c) Types of losses recognized. — Damages shall be recoverable only for:
. . . .
(2) Pain and suffering in the following instances:
. . . .
(ii) only in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or permanent dismemberment where the medical and dental expenses referred to in paragraph (3) are in excess of $1,500.
Joan Gray v. City of Philadelphia, (No. 3806, filed July 28, 1989).
Mrs.