The City of Philadelphia v. Phil Ellena Holdings, LP and Matag, Inc. Appeal of: Phil Ellena Holdings, LP
[…] (3) By reviewing a title search, title insurance policy or tax information certificate that identifies interested parties of record who have not registered their addresses pursuant to section 39.1 of this act, the city shall mail by first class mail and either by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail to such addresses as appear on the respective records relating to the premises a true and correct copy of the petition and rule.
Notice is accomplished on the date of mailing. 53 P.S. § 7193.2(a). Section 39.2(b) of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7193.2(b), clearly provides that notice that complies with Section 39.2(a) is considered sufficient notice prior to a tax sale: "Notwithstanding any other requirement set forth in this act or any other law to the contrary, the notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall constitute the only notice required before a court may enter a decree ordering a tax sale." (Emphasis added.) In order to determine whether a property owner received sufficient notice prior to a tax sale, we must only analyze whether the taxing authority complied with the statute used to pursue its claim. See Pacella v. Washington Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, 10 A.3d 422, 430 (Pa.