City of Phila. v. Pa. P.U.C
[…] C. S. § 2704 reading "unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties."

The Commission apparently disagreeing with the court's holding in City of Philadelphia v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, supra, and apparently favoring the view expressed in Justice POMEROY's dissenting opinion, allocated the utilities' costs to the city.