2014-06-5
[…] Therefore, a Pennsylvania court may exercise general jurisdiction over a non-resident corporation if its activities in Pennsylvania are “ ‘continuous and substantial,’ ” even if the cause of action itself is unrelated to its activities in Pennsylvania. Commonwealth ex rel. Pappert v. TAP Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 868 A.2d 624, 628 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005) ( en banc ) (citation omitted).
Specific jurisdiction arises out of the defendant's specific contacts with the forum state. Section 5322(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(a)(1), commonly known as Pennsylvania's Long–Arm Statute, permits specific jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant “who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person ... [t]ransacting any business in” Pennsylvania. Thus, “[s]pecific jurisdiction ‘is focused upon the particular acts of the defendant that gave rise to the underlying cause of action.’ ” TAP, 868 A.2d at 629 (citation omitted).