2014-06-5
[…] After Defendants timely filed their answer, the City filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, and Defendants filed a response. On July 2, 2013, after briefing by the parties, the trial court granted the City's motion and declared the City immune from all insurance and subrogation claims related to the boat incident under section 8553(d) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(d), commonly known as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act). Defendants timely appealed to this court.
Section 8553(d) of the Tort Claims Act provides:
If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(d).
On appeal, Defendants contend that the trial court erred in overruling their preliminary objections and finding personal jurisdiction on the basis that Defendants “have continuously conducted business to a substantial degree in Pennsylvania.” (Trial Ct.