City of Pittsburgh v. Ivy School of Professional Art, Inc.
[…] We would be compelled to so hold in any event because of the strong presumption against double taxation. Estate of Rose, 465 Pa. 53, 348 A.2d 113 (1975). See also Section 2(f) of the ISPT.

We hold, therefore, that for the 1970 tax year, Ivy was subject to only the ISPT. The ISPT is specifically applicable to "schools," Section 2(d), and "educational" services, Section 2(c). The BPT could be applied to Ivy only by a broad definition of the term "service," Section 2(c)(1). The Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1933, provides:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.

The ISPT, being more particularly applicable to Ivy, shall control. See also Section 2(f) of the ISPT.

Ivy relies upon Section 2(f) of the ISPT to support its contention that government funds were not includable in its computation of gross receipts under the ISPT.