Case No. 19-cv-62056-SINGHAL Case No. 19-cv-62032-SINGHAL Case No. 19-cv-81140-SINGHAL
[…] C. The Stafford Act's Discretionary-Function Exception as to the Cities’ Claims
As stated above, the real issue here can be distilled down to one question: Were FEMA's decisions to deny the Cities’ appeals discretionary in nature? If the answer to this question is "yes," then this Court lacks jurisdiction. This is so because Congress has not waived sovereign immunity to hear an APA claim that arises out of administration of the Stafford Act when the action in question is committed to agency discretion. In fact, to the contrary, Congress expressly reaffirmed sovereign immunity in such instances. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 5148 ("The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter."). And the Eleventh Circuit has long recognized the broad sweep of this so-called discretionary-function exception embodied in § 5148. See Rosas v.