Case No. 19-cv-62056-SINGHAL Case No. 19-cv-62032-SINGHAL Case No. 19-cv-81140-SINGHAL
[…] See Consol. Am. Compl. ¶ 25. Based on the closeout findings, FEMA can deobligate funds. Separately, after this closeout process, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security Office of the Inspector General ("OIG") audits the work and recommends whether FEMA should deobligate funds. If funds are deobligated, FEMA electronically transfers those funds out of the Smartlink account, rendering the funds no longer available to the recipient or subrecipients.
Section 423(a) of the Stafford Act governs the appeal process. See 42 U.S.C. § 5189a(a) (as codified). All applicants for federal disaster relief assistance have a statutory right of appeal from "any FEMA decision regarding eligibility for, from, or amount of assistance [which] ... may be appealed within 60 days after the date on which the applicant for such assistance is notified of the award or denial of award of such assistance." Id. DHS regulations create a two-level appeal process: an appeal to the applicable FEMA regional administrator ("First Appeal"), and an appeal to the assistant administrator for the recovery directorate at FEMA headquarters ("Second Appeal"). See 44 C.F.R. § 206.206(b).