Case No. 19-cv-62056-SINGHAL Case No. 19-cv-62032-SINGHAL Case No. 19-cv-81140-SINGHAL
[…] The Cities use the term "state grantee" in the Consolidated Amended Complaint. See Consol. Am. Compl. ¶ 30. As stated above, see supra , note 1, the Court will use the updated term "recipient" consistent with updated regulations.
FEMA responds by pointing to the fact that the deadlines in 44 C.F.R. § 206.206(c)(2) have "long been in place," and constitute an appropriate exercise of administrative authority. The Stafford Act does not describe the specific manner in which FEMA must implement its administrative appeal process, but rather authorizes FEMA to promulgate rules for such appeals. See 42 U.S.C. § 5189a(c) ("The President shall issue rules which provide for the fair and impartial consideration of appeals under this section."). Consistent with this, FEMA promulgated such rules at 44 C.F.R. § 206.206 specifying the manner in which administrative appeals are to be carried out in furtherance of the Stafford Act.