NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a)); personnel matters (§ 54957, subd. (b)); the purchase or sale of real property with a negotiator (§ 54956.8 ); and, on advice of an attorney, discussing legal counsel a pending eminent domain proceeding if a public discussion would prejudice the local agency in the litigation. (§ 54956.9.) (See also Shapiro v. San Diego City Council (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 904, 914; Kleitman v. Superior Court, supra. 74 Cal.App.4th at p. 331.) A closed session to discuss “trade secrets” is specifically excepted from the Brown Act in Health and Safety Code section 32106. Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d) defines a “trade secret” as follows: “‘Trade secret’ means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”