City of Pacifica v. Tong
[…] The appraisers were thus unable to identify a "foreseeable economic use" for the Property. Consistent with eminent domain valuation procedures, the appraisers ignored the Project for purposes of their valuation analysis. (See § 1263.330.)

The appraisers' report also referenced Public Resources Code section 30235, which provides in relevant part that seawalls and other structures which alter natural shoreline processes "shall be permitted when required . . . to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion."

With respect to the parking easement located across the street from the Property, the appraisers were instructed by the City to assume that the parking rights could only be used to support parking for the Property.