City of Pacifica v. Tong
[…] D. Litigation Expenses Under Section 1250.410

We finally consider the City's argument that the trial court erred in awarding litigation expenses to the Tongs under section 1250.410, subdivision (b). That statute provides for a pretrial exchange of a final offer of compensation by the public entity and a final demand from the property owner "[a]t least 20 days prior" to a trial on compensation. (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).) If the court finds the plaintiff's final offer was unreasonable and the defendant's final demand was reasonable when "viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed . . . shall include the defendant's litigation expenses." (Id., subd. (b).)