City of Pacifica v. Tong
[…] The Tongs' recovery would be reduced in the amount of the unpaid real property taxes and penalties they owed to the San Mateo County Tax Collector with respect to the Property. The City timely appealed (case No. A168115). And the Tongs timely filed their notice of cross-appeal on July 10, 2023.

D. Request for Litigation Expenses

Meanwhile, the Tongs filed a motion requesting litigation expenses on July 3, 2023, under section 1250.410. Pursuant to that statute, the parties to a trial on compensation issues must each submit a final offer/demand for compensation at least 20 days before trial. (§1250.410, subd. (a).) If, after trial, the court "finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding," the defendant is entitled to litigation expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and appraiser fees. (Id., subds. (b) &(e).) Here, the Tongs sought attorney fees of $312,920, expert witness fees of $4,590, and appraisal fees of $49,792.