City of Pacifica v. Tong
[…] (Woolstenhulme, supra, 4 Cal.3d at p. 488; see § 1263.310.) As mentioned above, fair market value is generally defined in this context as "the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available." (§ 1263.320, subd. (a).) However, "[t]he fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable." (Id., subd. (b); accord, Evid. Code, § 823 ["Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the value of property for which there is no relevant, comparable market may be determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable."].)