CITY OF OXNARD, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HOWARD JARVIS TAXPAYERS ASSOCIATION, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] YEGAN, J.
Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association (Jarvis), Ventura County Taxpayers Association, and Aaron Starr appeal from the judgment entered after the trial court granted the City of Oxnard's motion for summary judgment. Appellants contend the Oxnard City Council violated the state constitutional debt limitation by adopting a resolution authorizing the issuance and sale of pension obligation bonds (POBs) without voter approval. The constitutional provision at issue is article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) (section 18(a)), which provides, "No . . . city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose ...."
We conclude City of Oxnard (Oxnard) did not "incur any indebtedness or liability" within the meaning of section 18(a) because the POBs will merely convert existing, unfunded pension liability into debt in the form of bonds. No new debt will be created.