City of Overland Park v. Brooks
[…] An information not challenged before verdict or finding of guilty or pursuant to K.S.A. 22–3502 by a motion for arrest of judgment will be upheld unless it is so defective that it does not, by any reasonable construction, charge an offense for which the defendant is convicted. [Citation omitted.]” Hall, 246 Kan. at 764.

Our court has defined a defective complaint as one that fails to “ ‘meet minimum standards of sufficiency or accuracy in form or substance.’ “ City of Topeka v. Mayer, 16 Kan.App.2d 567, 568, 826 P.2d 527,rev. denied 250 Kan. 804 (1992). K.S.A. 12–4113(g) defines a municipal court complaint as “a sworn written statement, or a written statement by a law enforcement officer, of the essential facts constituting a violation of an ordinance.” A complaint must be stated with enough detail to inform the defendant of the criminal act with which he or she is charged. City of Ahamont v. Finkle, 224 Kan. 221,223, 579 P.2d 712 (1978).