City of Overland Park v. Brooks
[…] Whether the defendant in a municipal court case is sentenced to jail is a factor in the ultimate determination of whether the defendant is given an appearance bond or an appeal bond under K.S.A. 12–4602.

The definition of “Appearance Bond” is consistent within both the criminal code and the municipal code. K.S.A. 22–2202(2) provides “ ‘Appearance bond’ means an agreement with or without security, entered into by a person in custody by which the person is bound to comply with the conditions specified in the agreement.” In the municipal context, K.S.A. 12–4113(a) similarly provides that “ ‘Appearance bond’ means an undertaking, with or without security, entered into by a person in custody by which the person is bound to comply with the conditions of the undertaking.”

The operative phrase in both definitions is that the appearance bond is entered into by a “person in custody.” K.S.A. 22–2202(9) defines “custody” as “the restraint of a person pursuant to an arrest or the order of a court or magistrate.”