City of Overland Park v. Brooks
[…] Resolution of this issue involves the interpretation of statutes and ordinances, which are questions of law over which an appellate court exercises unlimited review. City of Wichita v. Hackett, 275 Kan. 848, 850, 69 P.3d 621 (2003).

“An absolute liability offense, unlike most other crimes, does not require any criminal intent. The only proof required to convict an individual of an absolute liability offense is that the individual engaged in the prohibited conduct.” State v. Hopper, 260 Kan. 66, 70, 917 P.2d 872 (1996). In Kansas, absolute liability is limited to circumstances defined in K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5203, which states in relevant part:

“A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is:

“(a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.”

See also K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5202(d) (“If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”).