December 17, 1982
[…] On May 27 the sponsoring agency accepted one of these, 55 Erie Street, and entered into a purchase contract to acquire it. There was no further correspondence between the parties until June 26. By letter of that date, the city notified the sponsoring agency that it objected to development of the Erie Street site it had suggested and it objected to development of the facility at any site in the City of Oswego for reasons stated in section 41.34 (subd [b], par [1], cl [C]), i.e., because establishment "would result in such a concentration of community residential facilities for the mentally disabled in the municipality or a combination of such facilities with other community residences or similar facilities licensed by other agencies of state government that the nature and character of the areas within the municipality would be substantially altered." On July 2, 1981 the city requested respondent commissioner to hold a hearing on the matter.