City of Omaha Police & Firefighters Ret. Sys. v. Cognyte Software Ltd.
[…] Id. “To do so, a plaintiff must (1) specify the statements that the plaintiff contends were fraudulent, (2) identify the speaker, (3) state where and when the statements were made, and (4) explain why the statements were fraudulent.” Id. “The PSLRA, in turn, requires a plaintiff alleging securities fraud to (1) specify each misleading statement, (2) set forth the facts on which a belief that a statement is misleading was formed, and (3) state with particularity facts giving rise to a ‘strong inference' that the defendant acted with scienter -- the required state of mind.” Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2)(A)).

III. DISCUSSION

The Complaint asserts a claim of securities fraud under § 10(b) of the Exchange Act and its implementing rule, Rule 10b-5. That rule makes it unlawful “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. The Complaint also asserts a claim of control person liability under § 20(a) of the Exchange Act.

A. Section 10(b) Violation