City of New York v. Tominovic
[…] IV. Discussion

CPLR 3101, " Scope of disclosure," provides in relevant part: "(a) Generally. There shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by: ***(4) any other person, upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required." (See, TD Bank, N.A. v. 126 Spruce St., LLC, 143 AD3d 885 [2nd Dept. 2016].)

CPLR § 2304, " Motion to quash, fix conditions or modify," provides in relevant part: "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." (See, Klein Varble & Associates, P.C. v. DeCrescenzo, 119 AD3d 655 [2nd Dept 2014].) "A motion to quash or vacate, of course, is the proper and exclusive vehicle to challenge the validity of a subpoena or the jurisdiction of the issuing authority ***." (Brunswick Hosp. Center, Inc. v.