City of N.Y. v. Tokyo Pop LLC
[…] The City argues that it is unclear what ownership role Papasito has to the Premises. In support, the City offers a copy of a lease dated September 2011 that was entered into between Papasito Midtown Corp. and the landlord of the subject premises, 2728 Broadway HDFC. The City also offers an application that Defendant Papasito Midtown Corp., Inc. submitted in January 2012 for a liquor license to the SLA for the premises Papasito Mexican Grill and Agave Bar at 2728 Broadway.

The Court agrees with the City. NAL § 7–706 permits the City to bring an action against “the person or persons conducting, maintaining or permitting the public nuisance from further conducting, maintaining or permitting the public nuisance.” Based upon the documents submitted to the Court, it is unclear what relationship Papasito had to the Premises during the relevant time period.