INDEX NO. 451540/2019
[…] Where a verified complaint has been served, it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall be made by the party or the party's attorney. (emphasis added)See also CPLR § 3020 (d) (2) "[if] the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer [on] behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts."
Plaintiffs submitted an affirmation by an attorney in the office of the General Counsel of the Department of Consumer Affairs which was made based upon review of records maintained by, and information obtained from, DCA, its officers and agents. See NYSCEF Doc.