INDEX NO. 451540/2019
[…] • Madison overcharged one consumer by $5.00.
• Metro 86 failed to provide a proper receipt to one consumer.
• Suleiman failed to provide a proper receipt to one consumer.
• Superior provided a defective receipt to one consumer.
Plaintiffs have properly served each of the Defaulting Defendants. See NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 25, 37, 38, 50, 51. The Defaulting Defendants have not answered or otherwise appeared in this action.
The CPL prohibits "engag[ing] in any deceptive or unconscionable trade practice in the sale . . . or in the offering for sale . . . of any consumer good or service . . ." NYC Code § 20-700. NYC Code § 20-701(a) provides that deceptive trade practices include "any false . . . or misleading oral or written statement . . . which has the capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." Rules of the City of New York § 5-32 mandates that businesses provide receipts to consumers with certain information. The Summons and Verified Complaint alleges that each of the Defaulting Defendants violated the CPL at least once, either by overcharging or failing to provide proper receipts.