INDEX NO. 104330/2012
[…] As the Relator has failed to "[c]ome forward with a colorable and non-speculative claim that the government's settlement rationale is improper and that further disclosures are needed," his requests for an evidentiary hearing and discovery are denied (Everglades, 855 F3d at 1291).
3. Relator's Request to Supersede the City in this Action
Relator requests that he be permitted to "take over the litigation" from the City. Relator fails to cite to any basis to support his request (Relator's Mem of Law, p. 20). State Finance Law § 190(5)(a) states that "the local government shall have primary responsibility for investigating and prosecuting the action." Accordingly, Relator's request that he be permitted to supersede the City in this action is denied.
4. Relator's Award
Finally, Relator requests that the court calculate his qui tam award (State Finance Law § 190[6][a]). Relator's request is premature.