INDEX NO. 104330/2012
[…] Schneiderman v Sprint Nextel Corp., 26 NY3d 98, 106 [2015] [noting that the NYFCA provides for enforcement by the attorney general in civil enforcement actions]). By adopting the text permitting the New York State Attorney General to convert a qui tam action under the NYFCA to a civil enforcement action wherein the City supersedes the relator as plaintiff, the New York State Legislature intended for the courts to defer to the government's rationale for settlement when determining whether a proposed settlement is "fair, adequate, and reasonable" (State Finance Law § 190[5][b][ii]).
The FCA, on the other hand, "permits the Government to intervene and proceed with the action" (31 USC § 3730[b][2]). Where the government proceeds with an FCA action, "it shall have the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action, and shall not be bound by an act of the person bringing the action. Such person shall have the right to continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (2)" (id. § 3730[c][1]).
The court disagrees with Relator's contention that the Sequoia standard should be used for evaluating the proposed settlement of claims under the NYFCA. The panel in Sequoia addressed the government's motion to dismiss a qui tam action, and not the settlement of one.