INDEX NO. 104330/2012
[…] Carter, 135 S Ct 1970, 1973 [2015]). "Under the qui tam provisions of the FCA, a private individual, referred to as a Relator, may file an action on behalf of the federal government against any individual or company who has knowingly presented a false claim to the government for payment" (U.S. ex rel., Sequoia Orange Co. v Baird-Neece Packing Corp., 151 F3d 1139, 1143 [9th Cir 1998]). A successful relator will generally receive a share of the civil fines imposed and be eligible for attorneys' fees and costs (see 31 USC § 3730[d]).
The federal counterpart to State Finance Law § 190(2)(c)(iii) slightly differs. 31 USC § 3730[c][2][B] states, in relevant part, that: "The Government may settle the action with the defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the court determines, after a hearing, that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable under all the circumstances" (31 USC § 3730[c][2][B]).
B. Standard for Approving a Proposed Settlement of a Qui Tam Action