City of New York v. Pavlenok
[…] Although the City has annexed multiple certifications of corrections of violations spanning 2015 through 2018, these alleged corrections have not prevented the illegal short-term tenancies from occurring and have not stopped the moving defendants from illegally renting units in the Subject Buildings for transient use.

The City also argues that the moving defendants should be enjoined from advertising the Subject Buildings for transient use. Pursuant to MDL Section 121 and Administrative Code Section 27-287.1, advertising short-term transient rentals in a Class "A" multiple dwelling, such as the Subject Buildings, is prohibited. These statutes, which are largely identical, make it "unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate [MDL Section 4.8]."