THE CITY OF NEW YORK Plaintiff, v. NINA JUSTINIANO, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff, the City of New York, moves this Court pursuant to New York Judiciary Law §§ 753(A) and 773, for an order of contempt against defendant, Nina Justiniano, for her failure to comply with two of this Court's Orders, one dated November 1, 2016, dated August 24, 2017. The underlying orders arise from an action to compel defendant to repair the historic building designated as a New York City individual landmark, the subject premises, as required by Section 25-311 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York ("Landmarks Law").
Judiciary Law Section 753 permits a court "to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." Id., § 753(A).