18 Civ. 848 (PAE)
[…] Relevant here, "racketeering activity" includes trafficking in contraband cigarettes in violation of the CCTA. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). The City brings a substantive RICO claim and a RICO conspiracy claim, both relating to the illegal cigarette trafficking of the Enterprise. The Court assesses each RICO claim, as brought against Hatu, in turn.
a. Substantive RICO Claims
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), the City must adequately plead that Hatu "conduct[ed] or participate[d], directly or indirectly, in the conduct of [an] enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). In addition to satisfying this "operation or management" requirement, Reves v. Ernst & Young, 507 U.S. 170, 177-79 (1993), the City must plead two further elements to make out a viable substantive civil RICO claim.