Index No. 451031/2018
[…] (citing New York State Ass'n for Affordable Hous. v. Council of City of N.Y., 141 A.D.3d 208, 217 (1st Dep't 2016))). Moreover, the state and local legislatures have time and again stated that owners of multiple dwellings located within the City of New York are responsible for the safe operation and maintenance of their buildings, even if other individuals may also be responsible for maintaining safe building conditions as well. See, e.g., Admin. Code § 27-2006(c) ("The fact that a tenant is or may be liable for a violation of [the Housing Maintenance Code] or any other law or is found liable for civil or criminal penalties does not relieve the owner of his or her obligation to keep the premises, and every part thereof, in good repair."); MDL § 78 (requiring that "[e]very multiple dwelling, . . . and every part thereof . . . , shall be kept in good repair.