Index No. 451031/2018
[…] Code § 28-210.3. Administrative Code Section 28-118.3.1, entitled "Change of Occupancy or Use," prohibits a change in the use or occupancy of a building "unless and until the [DOB] has issued a certificate of occupancy certifying that the alteration work for which the permit was issued has been completed in accordance with the approved construction documents and the provisions of this code and other applicable laws and rules for the new occupancy or use," including the Building Code. Administrative Code Section 28-101.5 defines the term "alteration" as "[a]ny construction, addition, change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure in existence."
Further, Section 28-118.3.2 of the Administrative Code, entitled "Changes inconsistent with existing certificate of occupancy," provides, in part, that "[n]o change shall be made to a building . . . inconsistent with the last issued certificate of occupancy."