Index No. 503152/2016
[…] "The New York City Charter provides that notices of violation issued in connection with matters overseen by the Board must be 'served in the same manner as is prescribed for service of process by [CPLR article 3] or [Business Corporation Law article 3]." See, First Horizon Home Loans, 118 A.D.3d 875; New York City Charter §1049-a(d)(2)(a); see also, Matter of Wilner, 102 A.D.3d 582. This Court notes there are four enumerated exceptions to this provision, one of which applies to the present case, §1049-a(d)(2)(a)(ii). This provision states that service of a notice of violation over which the DOB is charged with enforcement and the ECB has jurisdiction, may be made "by affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred." See, New York City Charter§1049-a(d)(2)(a)(ii).
However, even with respect to this exception, the alternative service method may not be utilized unless, "a reasonable attempt has been made to deliver such notice...as provided for by [CPLR article 3] or [Business Corporation Law article 3]."