INDEX NO. 100303/2013
[…] As in the original complaint, the allegations of false claims were based on the Relator's allegations that electrical system at the Croton Plant did not comply with Code requirements or the contractual redundancy requirements underlying the design of the Croton Plant as neither permitted "high voltage cables...from different circuits [to be] installed in the same enclosure" (First Amended Complaint ¶ 116).
City's Dismissal Motion
The City moved to dismiss the first count of the First Amended Complaint, pursuant to State Finance Law § 190(5)(b)(i), which provides for dismissal of a qui tam action upon motion by the government "notwithstanding the objection of the person initiating the action if the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person with an opportunity to be heard."