No. CV 03 0524145S
[…] The council is in the process of considering this new legislation and the docket is still pending before it. The city has failed to demonstrate that the action taken by the council on the Bethel to Norwalk transmission line will lead to only one conclusion in the second phase.
The real question is whether the Bethel to Norwalk line is irrational and would not have been authorized if the transmission loop had been considered as a whole. The city cannot sustain this argument. General Statutes § 16-50i defines the word "facility" as including "[a]n electric transmission line of a design capacity of sixty-nine kilovolts or more, including associated equipment . . ." Section 16-50i required that the application submitted by Northeast include "a statement and full explanation of why the proposed transmission line . . . is necessary and how the facility conforms to a long-range plan for expansion of the electric power grid serving the state and