No. CV 03 0524145S
[…] The city alleges that the council placed too much emphasis in its factual findings and opinions on the entire loop and not enough on the segment at issue. It is true that, among other things, § 16-50p(a) requires that the council discuss both the public need and the environmental impact of the proposed facility. See Nobs v. Connecticut Siting Council, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. 98 0492714S (April 28, 2000, McWeeny, J.); Westport v. Connecticut Siting Council, 47 Conn.Sup. 382, 401, aff'd. 260 Conn. 266 (2002). See also P.A. 02-95, § 2 requiring that the decision of the council be evaluated in light of the report of the Institute for Sustainable Energy.
However, the council is also mandated by § 16-50p(a)(4)(B) to consider whether the proposed facility "conforms to a long-range plan for expansion of the electric power grid of the electric systems serving the state and inter connected utility systems . . ." See also New Haven v. Connecticut Siting Council, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 02 0513195S, discussing findings that the siting council must make under its statutes.