City of North Olmsted v. Rieck
[…] Further, said punishment was based inappropriately on assumptions taken by the trial court which were irrelevant erroneous, other cases which had been dismissed."

{¶ 22} In this assignment of error, appellant cites to sentencing provisions dealing with felony sentencing, which are inapplicable to this case. R.C. 2929.21(A) sets forth the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, including "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public."

{¶ 23} R.C. 2929.22(B)(1) offers a trial court guidance in crafting a sentence to comport with these touchstones.