No. 109,447. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] Cf., City of Oklahoma City v. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 157, 2011 OK 29, 254 P.3d 678. The Fire Fighters, Local 157 case concerned a decision by an arbitration board to strike the city's last best offer because it contained terms not presented during collective bargaining. When selecting between two offers, the discretion of an arbitration board is clearly limited. “The criteria to be used by the board in determining which offer to select shall be limited to paragraphs 1 through 5 of Section 51–109 of this title.” 11 O.S.2011 § 51–108(A)(4). The Supreme Court held that the arbitration board based its decision to strike the city's offer on factors other than those required by statute and exceeded its authority because an “arbitration board may not modify, add to or delete from the last best offer of either party.” Fire Fighters, Local 157, 2011 OK 29, ¶ 18, 254 P.3d at 683.
¶ 20 Here, we are concerned with a proposed ballot rather than a party's proposed contract. There is no language in section 51–108 specifying the criteria by which a “board shall consider the proposed ballots and shall select one or the other....” 11 O.S.2011 § 51–108(C). Further, there is no language specifically preventing an arbitration board from modifying, adding to or deleting any language of a party's proposed ballot title.