No. 109,447. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] According to the Union, the Arbitration Board's selection of the Union's proposed contract is now final. We note a potential conflict in the FPAA regarding the terms of the parties' 2010–2011 contract. Title 51 O.S.2011 § 51–105 provides: “[U]ntil a new agreement is reached, the currently existing written agreement shall not expire and shall continue in full force and effect.” This provision would suggest that the terms of the 2009–2010 agreement apply for the 2010–2011 fiscal year. However, section 51–108(B) provides that if a timely request for election is not received: “the board's selection decision shall be final, and the last best offer it selected shall constitute the agreement of the parties.” This section would suggest the Union's proposed contract selected by the Board controls. However, section 51–108(B) does not address the circumstances in this case where a timely request is received but an election has not yet been held. To further confuse the matter, section 51–108(E) provides: “Agreements which are reached as a result of selection by the arbitration board or by election shall be effective on the first day of the fiscal year involved regardless of the date of the final selection.” Nonetheless, neither party has directly raised this issue nor is it necessary to our disposition of this appeal.
¶ 8 Clearly, no election can now be held on June 14, 2011. Consequently, the issue of which ballot should have been used for that election is moot.