No. 109,447. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] We find overriding principles of statutory construction required for the proper construction of section 51–108.
¶ 17 Although section 51–108(D) applies solely to that portion of a party's “last best offer” relating to “issues of money,” that is the only limitation in the language of the statute. The first sentence of section 51–108(D) requires a proposed ballot to “clearly state the total dollar amount of the offer,” not just the total dollar amount of the offer on the unresolved issues. The second sentence of section 51–108(D) provides that a proposed ballot “shall also disclose the percentage of increase or decrease both offers have over or under the last contract of the two parties.” Again, there is no limitation in this language to that portion of the parties' last contract now in dispute. The “cardinal rule of statutory construction is to begin with consideration of the language used and courts should not read into a statute exceptions not made by the Legislature.”