No. 109,447. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] ¶ 15 The Arbitration Board selected the ballot proposed by the Union, concluding that the City's proposed ballot could raise questions in the minds of voters not answered by the ballot. As stated in its January 3, 2011, decision, a majority of the Arbitration Board based its decision on the following statement: “The last best offer presented by each Party at the arbitration hearing should be the statements of the unresolved issues on the ballot.” This interpretation is, at best, confused. Certainly, only unresolved issues will be presented during the arbitration hearing. 11 O.S.2011 § 51–106. However, to the extent the majority would limit a party's “last best offer” to the unresolved issues, it ignores the clear language of section 51–108(A)(2). An arbitration statement of a party shall list “all contract terms which the parties have resolved and all contract issues which are unresolved ... [and] shall also include a final offer on each unresolved issue. The terms and offers contained in the arbitration statements shall be known collectively as each party's last best offer.” 11 O.S.2011 § 51–108(A)(2). Therefore, the “last best offer” of a party necessarily includes both contract terms that have been resolved and those that are unresolved.