No. 109,447. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] 11 O.S.2011 § 51–101(A) & (D). Likewise, cities cannot unilaterally determine the terms of their police and firefighter contracts but must defer to the arbitration and election provisions of the FPAA. 11 O.S.2011 § 51–106. Consequently, cities are prevented from refusing to engage in collective bargaining or “locking out” their police and firefighter employees. 11 O.S.2011 § 51–102(6). In exchange for these traditional means of resolving labor disputes available to private parties, municipalities and their police and firefighter unions acquire “the mutual obligation ... to meet at reasonable times ... to confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder....” 11 O.S.2011 § 51–102(5) (defining “collective bargaining” for purposes of the FPAA). That obligation does not, however, “compel either party to agree to a proposal.” Id. Nonetheless, the obligation to attempt to resolve labor disputes in good faith is fundamental to the FPAA.