No. 109,447. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] “[S]tatutory construction that would lead to an absurdity must be avoided and a rational construction should be given to a statute if the language fairly permits.” Id. To be meaningful, the difference between a present offer and a previous contract, the percentage must relate to offers of equal value, in this case, the total dollar amount of the contracts being compared.
¶ 18 This construction is also consistent with the language of section 51–108(B): “If the city's last best offer is not selected by the arbitration board, that party may submit the offers which the parties submitted to the arbitration board to the voters of the municipality....” Here, “offers” can only have reference to the “last best offer” contained in each party's arbitration statement submitted to the Arbitration Board pursuant to section 51–108(A)(2).