015734-2014 006894-2015 005070-2016 007402-2018 005841-2018 006935-2019,[1] 008282-2019 008756-2020 011966-2020 003283-2021 003338-2021
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-5 defines "open space" as "any parcel or area of land or water essentially unimproved and set aside, dedicated, designated or reserved for public or private use or enjoyment or for the use and enjoyment of owners and occupants of land adjoining or neighboring such open space; provided that such areas may be improved with only those buildings, structures, streets and offstreet parking and other improvements that are designed to be incidental to the natural openness of the land or support its use for recreation and conservation purposes." Moreover, N.J.S.A. 13:8C-3 defines "recreation and conservation purposes" as "the use of lands for beaches, biological or ecological study, boating, camping, fishing, forests, greenways, hunting, natural areas, parks, playgrounds, protecting historic properties, water reserves, watershed protection, wildlife preserves, active sports, or a similar use for either public outdoor recreation or conservation of natural resources, or both."
According to Mr. Pinto, in New Jersey, the acquisition of most land for open space purposes is funded under the Green Acres program.