015734-2014 006894-2015 005070-2016 007402-2018 005841-2018 006935-2019,[1] 008282-2019 008756-2020 011966-2020 003283-2021 003338-2021
[…] Lands now provided for such purposes will not be adequate to meet the needs of an expanding population in years to come; (c) The expansion of population, while increasing the need for such lands, will continually diminish the supply and tend to increase the cost of public acquisition of lands available and appropriate for such purposes; (d) The State of New Jersey must act now to acquire and to assist local governments to acquire substantial quantities of such lands as are now available and appropriate for such purposes so that they may be used and preserved for use for such purposes. . . ." N.J.S.A. 13:8A-2. See also N.J.S.A. 13:8A-20 (stating that "[t]he provision of lands for public recreation and conservation of natural resources promotes the public health, prosperity and general welfare and is a proper responsibility of government. . . .").
Based on his review and reading of the Conservation Easements, Mr.