2019–05161 Index No. 1236/18
[…] The Nuisance Abatement Law authorizes the plaintiff to commence proceedings such as this one to permanently enjoin public nuisances, as defined in Administrative Code § 7–703, within the City of New York (see id. § 7–704[a]). Insofar as relevant here, a public nuisance consists of "[a]ny building, erection or place ... wherein there is occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in section 240.45 of the penal law" (id. § 7–703[l]). A person commits the offense of criminal nuisance in the second degree, insofar as relevant here, when he or she "knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct" ( Penal Law § 240.45[2] ).
Here, the complaint alleged that City Tobacco House was a commercial establishment where several violations of Tax Law § 1814(b) and Administrative Code § 11–4012(b) had occurred during the six-month period preceding the commencement of this action.