401916/03.
[…] Thus, because the claim falls squarely within the coverage provided by General Star to the City as an additional insured, and the allegations do not fall within a policy exclusion, General Star is liable to the City for its costs incurred in defending the Rolph action.
III
General Star's disclaimer of liability was untimely as a matter of law, and therefore invalid. When the policy in question would otherwise cover a particular occurrence, but for an exclusion in the policy, Insurance Law § 3420 (d) requires the insurer to "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured. . . ." When the basis of disclaimer is the insured's late notice of the claim, courts have interpreted the statute to require an insurer to give written notice of disclaimer "after it first learns of the accident or of grounds for disclaimer of liability" (Firemen's Fund Ins.