No. HHBCV 05 4008872
[…] The plaintiff has cited Board cases that support its position. Board cases cited by any of the parties are not binding upon the court.
On appeal to this court, the city claims that the Board "erred in affirming the decision of the referee because it is unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal and clearly erroneous as it is in contravention of [General Statutes § 31-227(d)(2)]." (Appeal ¶ 16.) In considering the city's claim it is necessary to review the referenced statute.
As noted in footnote 1 above, General Statutes § 31-227(d) addresses circumstances under which an employee of an educational institution is disqualified from benefits. Section 31-227(d)(2) provides in relevant part that "for service performed in any other capacity for an educational institution [i.e., non-instructional], benefits shall not be paid on the basis of such services . . ." General Statutes § 31-227(d)(3) further provides in relevant part that "with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after March 31, 1984, for services described in subdivisions (1) and (2), benefits shall not be payable on the basis of such services to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess."
The city claims that "[t]he record clearly shows that the claimant provides services for an educational institution and had reasonable assurance she would provide those services in the next academic year."