No. HHBCV 05 4008872
[…] The city further appealed to the Employment Security Appeals Division Board of Review ("Board"). The decision of the referee dismissing the appeal was upheld by the Board on November 15, 2005. On December 6, 2005, the plaintiff appealed to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b asking that the decision of the Board be overturned. On February 9, 2006, the Administrator filed a motion for judgment to dismiss the appeal. The Administrator and the city have filed memoranda of law in support of their positions.
General Statutes § 31-227(d)(1) provides in relevant part that "benefits shall not be paid based on service performed in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms . . ."
General Statutes § 31-227(d)(2) provides in relevant part that "for service performed in any other capacity for an educational institution, benefits shall not be paid on the basis of such services . . ."
A review of the record shows the referee made the following findings of fact:
1. The City of New Britain (CT ER# 00-000-89) employed the claimant, Juanita R. Nazario, from January 1, 2005 to June 22, 2005. At the time of her lack of work separation, the claimant worked as a crossing guard.