No. HHBCV 05 4008872
[…] The city claims that "[t]he record clearly shows that the claimant provides services for an educational institution and had reasonable assurance she would provide those services in the next academic year." (Appeal ¶ 11.) It argues that the claimant was an employee of an educational institution for purposes of the application of the Unemployment Compensation Act. It then specifically points to General Statutes § 10-240 to argue that the Board and referee were incorrect in finding that the city was not an educational institution.
General Statutes § 10-240 provides: "Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."
The city's argument is that under General Statutes § 10-240, towns are made school districts and therefore are "educational institutions" under § 31-227(d).