Nos. A–12–1083 through A–12–1107
[…] Id.
In addressing this argument, both the county court and the district court found that the fact that a vehicle does not have a valid license plate is strong circumstantial evidence that the vehicle is also unregistered.
The Nebraska Revised Statutes provide that motor vehicle registration and license plates are regulated by the Motor Vehicle Registration Act. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60–389 (Reissue 2010) states that when a person applies for registration of a motor vehicle, “the department shall, upon registration, assign to such motor vehicle or trailer a distinctive registration number in the form of a license plate.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60–3,100 (Reissue 2010) also states that the Department of Motor Vehicles shall issue to every person whose motor vehicle or trailer is registered two fully reflectorized license plates to be displayed on the front and back of each registered motor vehicle or trailer.