No. S-16-852.
[…] Making such an argument for the first time in a supplemental brief, as in a reply brief, is improper. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the City and giving it the benefit of all favorable inferences, we see no plain error in the court's finding. Because the claim arose out of a battery, the County is immune from the City's suit, unless it has otherwise waived its immunity.
See Linscott v. Shasteen, 288 Neb. 276, 847 N.W.2d 283 (2014).
The City contends that the County waived its immunity by procuring liability insurance. Through enactment of § 13-916, the Legislature allowed a political subdivision to waive immunity to some extent by purchasing liability insurance. The statute provides:
The governing body of any political subdivision ... may purchase a policy of liability insurance insuring against all or any part of the liability which might be incurred under the ... Act and also may purchase insurance covering those claims specifically excepted from the coverage of the act by section 13-910.... The procurement of insurance shall constitute a waiver of the defense of governmental immunity as to those exceptions listed in section 13-910 to the extent and only to the extent stated in such policy .... Whenever a claim or suit against a political subdivision is covered by liability insurance or by group self-insurance provided by a risk management pool, the provisions of the insurance policy on