City of Naperville v. Jablonsky
[…] However, we cannot afford her the relief she seeks. "[A]n individual is eligible for expungement only where the legislature has authorized expungement." People v. Thon, 319 Ill. App. 3d 855, 859 (2001). The legislature promulgated the Act, which provides for the sealing and expungement of criminal records under certain circumstances. Wakefield v. Department of State Police, 2013 IL App (5th) 120303, ¶ 5. The plain language of section 5.2(a)(3)(A) of the Act is clear in excluding the "expungement of the records of arrests *** that result in an order of supervision for *** Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance." 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(a)(3)(A) (West 2012). Petitioner was arrested for a DUI under section 11-501(a)(4) of the Vehicle Code that resulted in an order of supervision. Her case falls squarely into one of the legislature's exceptions to expungement.