No. 55883.
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (quotation omitted). Because the administrative appeals officer's determination that Warburton's injuries arose out of and in the course of her employment is a conclusion of law closely related to the facts of the case, that decision is entitled to deference. Based on that deference, and because substantial evidence supports the appeals officer's decision, we affirm the district court's denial of the City's petition for judicial review.
NRS 616C. 150(1) requires an injured employee's employer to compensate the employee so long as the employee can “establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment.” (Emphases added.) Whether an injury “arose out of” and “in the course of” employment are two distinct requirements, and the employee must prove each. See MGM Mirage v. Cotton, 121 Nev. 396, 400–01, 116 P.3d 56, 58 (2005).
Warburton's injuries “arose out of” her employment