City of Mountain Home v. Ray
[…] Greenwood, Utah, 254 P.2d 843, 846; City of Mountain Home v. Ray, 223 Ark. 553, 267 S.W.2d 503, 506; Fristoe v. City of Crowley, 142 La. 393, 76 So. 812, L.R.A. 1918C 254. The decision of the trial court is affirmed.

  4. Opinion No. 2003-147

    Opinion No. 2003-147 (Ops.Ark.Atty.Gen. Aug. 1, 2003)

    187 Ark. at 709. In City Of Mountain Home v. Ray, 223 Ark. 553, 557-58, 267 S.W.2d 503 (1954), the court further explored the relationship between the statutory power to compel hooking up to a sewer under certain circumstances and the general police power, now codified at A.C.A. § 14-55-102, which provides: Municipal corporations shall have power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.