City of Moreno Valley v. Hiers
[…] (Hopkins & Carley v. Gens (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1410.) Hiers had to show actual cause and an explanation for failure to respond by the mandatory deadline. (Hearn v. Howard (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1206.)

In her appellate brief, Hiers argues that she did not have to file a written response because the validation statutes do not require it and because she went to the courthouse on March 5, 2012, in order to make a response personally as opposed to a written answer. Hiers is wrong because she misreads the applicable statute, section 861.1, which expressly states a written answer is required: "The summons shall be directed to 'all persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],' and shall contain a notice to all persons interested in the matter that they may contest the legality or validity of the matter by appearing and filing a written answer to the complaint not later than the date specified in the summons, which date shall be 10 or more days after the completion of publication of the summons. [Emphasis added.]" Hiers is apparently relying on an older version of section 861.1-before it was amended in 1998, and when it did not refer to "filing a written answer." (Stats. 1998, ch. 529, § 1.)