City of Monrovia v. Buckner
[…] That right vested before the Buckners purchased the property and sought to preclude such use with their gate.

The The Buckners concede in their opening brief that the City did not obtain express permission from the owners of Lot 26: “Plaintiff OFFERED NO EVIDENCE such permission [permission from underlying fee owners to use such lands over which the County had an easement] was ever obtained from Defendants or their predecessors in interest....[S]uch predecessors in interest never provided such permission....”

The Buckners ask us to apply section 1009, subdivision (b), which provides that no public use of property commencing after 1971, the effective date of the statute, shall ever ripen into a vested right to continue such use without an “express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use” by the property owner. This argument ignores that subdivision (b) expressly provides that it applies “except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d).”