City of Monrovia v. Buckner
[…] II. The City obtained a permanent easement over the Buckners’ property under Civil Code section 1009, subdivision (d).

We review de novo the trial court’s decision to grant summary judgment, considering all the evidence presented in connection with the motion and the uncontradicted inferences that the evidence reasonably supports. (Tilley v. CZ Master Assn. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 464, 477.)

The trial court concluded that the City had a permanent easement over the Buckners’ property pursuant to Civil Code section 1009, subdivision (d), which provides: “Where a governmental entity is using private lands by an expenditure of public funds on visible improvements on or across such lands or on the cleaning or maintenance related to the public use of such lands in such a manner so that the owner knows or should know that the public is making such use of his land, such use, including any public use reasonably related to the purposes of such improvement, in the absence of either express permission by the owner to continue such use or the taking by the owner of reasonable steps to enjoin, remove or prohibit such use, shall after five years ripen to confer upon the governmental entity a vested right to continue such use.” Based on the undisputed evidence, we agree.

The Buckners do not dispute that the City made “visible improvements” on the maintenance roads.