No. 14193.
[…] Accordingly, we will review the correctness of the judgment complained of.
LSA-C.C.P. 2164 — The appellate court shall render any judgment which is just, legal, and proper upon the record on appeal. The Court may award damages for frivolous appeal; and may tax the costs of the lower or appellate court, or any part thereof, against any party to the suit, as in its judgment may be considered equitable.
Our provisions for contempt are found in LSA-C.C.P. arts. 221 and 224. If appellant is guilty of a contempt, his violation falls under Art. 224(2) viz., a constructive contempt consisting of "willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court." The City's allegation in its rule for contempt is that appellant should be punished for "refusing to comply with the order of this Honorable Court."