DA 23-0284
[…] The Municipal Court dismissed Mugondozi's case "in the furtherance of justice." The State appealed to the District Court. Concluding that the Municipal Court abused its discretion, the District Court reversed the dismissal and remanded to the Municipal Court for further proceedings. Mugondozi immediately appealed the District Court's decision to this Court.
The State argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction over Mugondozi's appeal because, quoting §46-20-104. MCA. "[a]n appeal may be taken by the defendant only from a final judgment of conviction and orders after judgment which affect the substantial rights of the defendant." The State maintains that the order dismissing Mugondozi's case was not a "final judgment of conviction" because, according to § 46-1-202(11), MCA, it does not constitute "an adjudication by a court that [Mugondozi] is guilty or not guilty."
Acknowledging that a "final judgment is necessary' for a criminal defendant to appeal." Mugondozi responds that the State "overlooks" the effect of the dismissal in Municipal Court, which he characterizes as "the practical equivalent" of finding Mugondozi "not guilty." He reasons that the Municipal Court's order of dismissal effectively was a final judgment within the definition of §46-1-202(11), MCA. Mugondozi argues that the District Court's order, therefore, was entered after final judgment and affected Mugondozi's substantial rights, allowing him to appeal to this Court under § 46-20-104(1), MCA. '
M. R. App. P. 6(2), provides that "appeals may be taken in criminal cases as' provided in sections 46-20-103 and -104." Under § 46-20-104(1), MCA, an appeal by a criminal defendant may be taken "only from a final judgment of conviction and orders after judgment which affect the substantial rights of the defendant." We dismiss appeals for lack of jurisdiction when "the defendant's guilt or innocence ha[s] not been determined." State v. Reeder, 2004 MT 244, ¶¶ 5-6, 323 Mont. 15, 97 P.3d 1104 (citing City of Billings v. Whalen, 242 Mont. 293, 299, 790 P.2d 471, 475 (1990)) (other citations omitted).