DA 23-0023
[…] (b) a dangerous drug to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state; (c) any other drug to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state; or
(d) alcohol and any dangerous or other drug to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state.
Missouri's DUI statute at the time of his Missouri conviction contained similar elements- making it illegal to operate a motor vehicle in an intoxicated or drugged condition. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.10 (1999). Section 61-8-714, MCA (1999), provided the penalty for first through third offense DUI as follows: a first conviction "shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 24 consecutive hours or more than 6 months and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500," a second conviction "shall be punished by a fine of not less than $300 or more than $500 and by imprisonment for not less than 7 days or more than 6 months," and a third conviction "shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not less than 30 days or more than 1 year