City of Middleburg Hts. v. Quinones
[…] {¶ 88} R.C. 1901.26(A)(1)(a) requires the municipal court "to establish a schedule of fees and costs to be taxed in any civil or criminal action or proceeding."

{¶ 89} There do not appear to be any cases directly on point that interpret the phrase found in R.C. 2947.23, "[i]n all criminal cases * * *." However, there are two 1991 Ohio Attorney General Opinions that addressed the meaning of "case" in similar statutes, R.C. 2743.70 and 2949.091, and are instructive for our analysis in the case at bar.

R.C. 2743.70 (addressing additional costs in the court of claims) and R.C. 2949.091 set forth provisions concerning the imposition of additional court costs and bail against nonindigent persons. R.C. 2743.70 provides:
"(A)(1) The court, in which any person is convicted of or pleads guilty to any offense other than a traffic offense that is not a moving violation, shall impose the following sum as costs in the case in addition to any other court costs that the court is required by law to impose upon the offender:
"(a) Thirty dollars, if the offense is a felony;
"(b) Nine dollars, if the offense is a misdemeanor.