CV-23-0284-PR
[…] DISCUSSION
¶8 We review the grant of a motion to dismiss de novo. Shepherd v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 250 Ariz. 511, 513 ¶ 11 (2021). We also review issues of statutory construction de novo. James v. City of Peoria, 253 Ariz. 301, 303 ¶ 9 (2022). If a statute is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, we apply that interpretation without further analysis. Id.
A. A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A) Requires A Settlement Offer That Sets Forth Either A Specific Amount Or A Basis For Precisely Calculating A Specific Amount.
¶9 Section 12-821.01(A) provides:
Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or
persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.