No. 90-CA-0265.
[…] III.
The Commission, composed of three appointees of the Mayor, is a creature of the legislature vested with limited authority to investigate, conduct hearings, make decisions, and promulgate and adopt its own rules and regulations. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-31-1 et seq. (Rev. 1990). The Board of Civil Service Commission of the City of Meridian adopted, on May 30, 1944, rules and regulations which were subsequently approved by the City on June 20, 1944. The City and the Commission are bound by these rules. Bulloch v. City of Pascagoula, 577 So.2d 1234 (Miss. 1991).
The City has appealed the Commission order pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-95 (Supp. 1991) and § 11-51-93 (1972). This appeal by certiorari is limited to an "examination of the questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (1972); Gill v. Ms. Department of Wildlife Conservation, 574 So.2d 586 (Miss. 1990), City of Meridian v. Davidson, 211 Miss. 683, 53 So.2d 48 (1951).